Hemp & Algae Face Cream
A luxuriously silky and protective moisturiser for day and night use. This matte-finish cream absorbs fast and leaves your skin noticeably refreshed and regenerated. For normal to oily skin, including sensitive types.
100% Plastic-free | Vegan | Palm-free | Petroleum-free
In stock (can be backordered)
A luxuriously silky and protective moisturiser for day and night use. This matte-finish cream absorbs fast and leaves your skin noticeably refreshed and regenerated.
For normal to oily skin, including sensitive types. No added fragrance or essential oils, just the gentle scent of the botanical ingredients in the formula.
Hemp Oil Liposome: encapsulated into liposomes for enhanced, targeted delivery and effective soothing benefits.
Green Algae: leaves the skin feeling plumped and hydrated and defends it against pollutants.
Ectoin®natural: protects the skin from allergens, air pollution, dryness and UV light and helps minimise the appearance of wrinkles.
Massage until fully absorbed onto clean, dry skin morning and evening, or as needed.
Formula & Manufacturing Process
A sophisticated formulation that makes the most of the latest advances in cosmetic ingredients to deliver results. An elegant cream with superb skin feel and a matt finish.
Aqua (Water). It's a liquid at standard temperature and pressure with the chemical formula H2O: one molecule of water has two hydrogen atoms covalently bonded to a single oxygen atom.
Olive squalane is an emollient - it softens the skin - derived from olive oil. It is similar to squalene, which occurs naturally in the sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin. It is very light, it has great spreading properties and it's quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oily residue.
Lactobacillus. It's one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products, such as kimchi and sauerkraut, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection.
Lactobacillus Ferment. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products, such as kimchi and sauerkraut, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. During the manufacturing process, lysozyme is added to the ferment filtrate to facilitate a controlled cell lysis to ensure the release of the antimicrobial peptides for maximised activity.
Arachidyl Alcohol. It's a waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient. It's not the type of alcohol that can be drying on the skin (ethanol). Arachidyl Alcohol is what it's called a "fatty" alcohol and it's moisturising.
Lactobacillus/Wasabia Japonica (Wasabi) Root Ferment Extract. It has powerful antimicrobial properties.
Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii (Algae) Extract. A natural and sustainable resource native to remote rocky coasts and shallow, ocean waters. As a result of thriving in such diverse and extreme environments, green algae produces an array of unique bioactive, complex lipids and fatty acids that are not generally present in terrestrial plants. This ingredient provides hydration and anti-inflammation benefits. It addresses damaged skin and prevents further damage.
Phospholipids. Used to create the hemp liposomes in our Hemp & Algae Face Cream. Liposomes are small spheres surrounded by phospholipid bi-layer designed to carry actives ingredients and help their absorption. Phospholipids contain a glycerol bonded to two fatty acids and a phosphate group with a polar head.
Arachidyl Glucoside. It's the product obtained by the condensation of Arachidyl alcohol with glucose. It's an emulsifier, meaning it helps mix the oil-based and water-based ingredients in creams and lotions. Without emulsifiers, this wouldn't be possible.
Arginine. Abbreviated as Arg or R, is an amino acid with the molecular formula C6H14N4O2. It is used as a PH adjuster. The arginine we use is prepared by fermentation.
Behenyl Alcohol. It's a saturated fatty alcohol - not to be confused with drying alcohols like ethanol, isopropyl alcohol or alcohol denat. It is used to increase the viscosity in formulations and as an emulsifier, allowing water-based ingredients and oil-based ingredients to mix and stay together.
Pullulan. A polysaccharide produced from starch by cultivating the yeast, Aureobasidium pullulans. Used in cosmetic formulations as a thickener. It also creates a thin, elastic film on the skin that can have a tightening effect.
Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract. This extract comes from the dried leaves of the familiar rosemary plant (Rosmarinus officinalis L.), from which a dark brown, viscous liquid is obtained using a process called supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. The presence of phenolic diterpenes (mainly carnosic acid and carnosol) have been recognised to have potent antioxidant properties which retard the oxidation of fatty and essential oils, as well as carotenoids. This inherent attribute helps prolong the oxidative shelf-life of our finished products. The aromatic plant, with its strong, distinctive smell, has long been used in folk medicine as it also has some antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.