Soapwort

Soapwort Extract

INCI: Saponaria Officinalis (Soapwort) Extract

Soapwort is a common hardy flowering plant that grows in many regions of the world and has been widely used by mankind for millennia for personal washing and washing clothing. It was grown by Romans and planted around Roman baths. The saponins in Soapwort are very gentle and suitable for sensitive skin and babies.

The soapwort we use is wild harvested and both roots and leaves are extracted for the saponins. This food-grade extract, together with wild harvested Quillaja extract, allow us to create a rich and stable gel for our Papaya & Bakuchiol Gel Serum, without the use of traditional petroleum-derived gelling agents, lanolin or palm derivatives.

Tags: cleansing agent / saponin