INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
This extract comes from the dried leaves of the familiar rosemary plant (Rosmarinus officinalis L.), from which a dark brown, viscous liquid is obtained using a process called supercritical carbon dioxide extraction.
The presence of phenolic diterpenes (mainly carnosic acid and carnosol) have been recognised to have potent antioxidant properties which retard the oxidation of fatty and essential oils, as well as carotenoids. This inherent attribute helps prolong the oxidative shelf-life of our finished products.
The aromatic plant, with its strong, distinctive smell, has long been used in folk medicine as it also has some antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.