Upload Image...

Pumpkin Seed Oil

INCI: Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

Pumpkin is part of the gourd family and the oil we’ll use at Whitfords is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds. Due to an optical spectacle called dichromaticity, its colour differs depending on its thickness: dark green when spread thin, and red in thicker layers.⁠

It contains omegas 3, 6 and 9, antioxidants (a-and y-tocopherol) and high levels of zinc (which is photoprotective).⁠

Its excellent emollient properties means it is used in products to aid with moisturising and revitalising skin tissue and the high antioxidant levels have superb benefits against oxidative stress by helping neutralise free radicals caused by UV exposure, pollution and stress.

Tags: emollient / oil