Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) Seed Oil

Moringa Oil

INCI: Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) Seed Oil

Moringa oleifera (Moringaceae) is a fast-growing softwood indigenous to sub-Himalayan regions. Known as the Miracle Tree due to its superb medicinal and nutritional properties, the tree has been found to contain 19 amino acids – the basic building blocks for tissues, skin, organs and hair.⁠

Highly valued by the Ancient Greeks, Romans and Egyptians, the oil has a golden yellow colour and nutty scent, and was used by them for skin lotion and as an edible oil.⁠

The Moringa oil we’ll use at Whitfords is obtained by cold press extraction from the seeds, which contain up to 40% oil, and of that over 70% is high-quality fatty acid composition, mainly oleic acid.⁠

It offers protecting and moisturising properties for all skin types, it spreads easily and even when applied directly on the skin it absorbs fast and doesn’t feel greasy. A high concentration of palmitic acid and behenic acid enhance Moringa oil’s excellent qualities and have led it to be called ‘Ben’ or ‘Behen oil’.⁠

The high tocopherol content is also instrumental in providing good oxidative stability to the oil and protects it during processing and storage.

Tags: emollient / oil