Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

Marula Seed Oil

INCI: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

Marula oil is extracted by cold-pressing the kernel of the fruit of the Sclerocarya birrea, a tree indigenous to Southern and West Africa related to the mango.

There are are male and female trees and the female carry the fruits. Coincidentally, women are the primary producers of marula products so its commercialisation provides an income for themselves and their families.

Marula oil is non-irritant and has moisturising and hydrating properties. It is considered a biomimetic oil (bio = life, mimetic = imitating) due to its high content of oleic acid and the presence palmitic acid; very similar to those present in our skin. It absorbs fast, does not feel heavy at all and has the ability to smooth out dry flaking skin. 

Tags: cold-pressed / emollient / oil