Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba Seed Oil

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

This oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis – a shrub that is native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans of the Sonora desert used it for various cosmetic and medicinal purposes, such as treating sores and wounds. ⁠

It absorbs quickly and leaves a silky finish on the skin. It has moisturising and protective properties. What’s interesting about this oil is that its chemical structure is very similar to human sebum – an oily substance that is secreted by our sebaceous glands to help keep the skin and hair moisturised. This may help balance oily skin. ⁠

Dermatological research also shows that it may help reduce inflammation and is effective in the treatment of acne and psoriasis. A high vitamin E content gives the oil natural, anti-oxidant properties. Other vitamins within the oil – B1 and B2 and B6.⁠

We love our organic jojoba oil and you can find it in our Fruit AHAs Exfoliating Mask16-Oil ReplenisherHemp & Algae Face Cream & Fruits & Seeds Eye Cream.⁠

Tags: cold-pressed / emollient / oil