Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic acid)

Sodium Hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid)

INCI: Sodium Hyaluronate

Sodium Hyaluronate is a water-soluble form of hyaluronic acid, a polysaccharide that occurs naturally in our body. It has an incredible ability to bind and retain water molecules (1,000 its weight!) and it’s involved in tissue regeneration and inflammation response but it degrades with age, pollution and sun exposure. As a result, we experience dryness and loss of firmness. ⁠

The good news is that we can help our skin retain and maintain elasticity, tone and moisture by applying daily Whitfords Hemp & Algae Face Cream with sodium hyaluronate! We’ve also included this incredible ingredient in our Fruits & Seeds Eye Cream‘s formula.⁠

It’s very important to highlight that sodium hyaluronate can be produced synthetically or obtained either from animals (from rooster combs and cows’ eyes!) or from plants. ⁠

The one we use at Whitfords is plant-derived and obtained by a bacteria-based biofermentation process.

Tags: plant-derived version / polysaccharide / water-binding