Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu Seed Butter

INCI: Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuaçu) Seed Butter

Cupuaçu butter (pronounced /ku.ˌpu.a.ˈsu/) is obtained by pressing the seeds of the Theobroma grandiflorum tree, a cousin of the cacao tree found in Northern Brazil, Peru, Colombia and Ecuador. Each fruit yields 30-50 seeds which have a high fat content (24%) and are also high in polyphenols (antioxidants).

Cupuaçu butter is considered a plant-based alternative to lanolin (the wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals) due to its ability to absorb water (a study showed that 1 kg of cupuaçu butter could absorb 4.4 kg of water under stirring!). This means that it acts as a skin hydrator and plumper, penetrating fast and helping retain moisture.

Tags: plant-based alternative to lanolin / skin hydrator and plumper