Coconut Fruit Extract

INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

The coconut tree is a member of the palm tree family. We are all familiar with this humble, yet powerful and versatile food and skincare ingredient. The oil is traditionally used for its moisturising and conditioning benefits for both skin and hair.

A lesser known function of fermented coconut is as a natural preservative, helping prevent the growth of fungus – specifically yeast and mould – in skincare products containing water.

Tags: natural preservative