Carnauba Wax

INCI: Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Native to Brazil, the wax covers the leaves of a type of palm called Copernicia Cerifera to retain moisture in the heat. It is the hardest natural wax and it is used to firm cosmetic products. It also forms a protective layer on the surface of the skin.

We will be sourcing a high quality organic carnauba wax that is not treated with chemicals or bleached – hence its deep yellow colour – and is free from pesticides.

Tags: creates a protective layer / natural wax