Cardamom Seed Oil
INCI: Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil
A perennial, reed-like herb, Cardamom grows wild and is cultivated in India and Sri Lanka. It grows up to 4 metres (13 feet) and has long, green silky blades, small yellow flowers, with a violet tip and a large fleshy rhizome, similar to ginger. Oblong grey fruits follow the flowers, each containing many seeds. The essential oil we use at Whitfords is obtained by steam distillation and it’s certified organic by the Soil Association, which means you can be sure that it has been produced to the highest ethical and environmental standards.
The Soil Association’s standards exceed the UK government’s minimum requirements for organic products in many areas, but particularly in animal welfare, GM and the use of pesticides. Standards are constantly reviewed to ensure they deal with current issues.