Buriti Oil

Buriti Oil

INCI: Mauritia Flexuosa (Buriti) Fruit Oil

It’s extracted from the fruit bulb of Mauritia flexuosa, a palm tree of Amazonian origin. It has a beautiful satin-like skin feel and it’s dark yellow/orange because of its very high beta-carotene content (an antioxidant that is a precursor of vitamin A) and tocopherol, also an antioxidant.

It is high in oleic acid and contains considerable amounts of palmitic acid, and emollient that helps soften and soothe the skin whilst creating a thin protective layer to help prevent water evaporation.

Traditionally used for the prevention of photo-ageing and sun damage, as well as cicatrising and antibacterial.

Tags: emollient / oil