Baobab

Baobab Seed Oil (Organic)

INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil (Organic)

It’s the oil expressed from the seeds of the Monkey Bread Tree or the Baobab, Adansonia digitata L., Bombacaceae. Baobab oil (Mbuyu in Swahili) is derived from the seeds of the baobab native to Eastern and Southern Africa. Baobab oil has a high content of vitamins A, D, E and essential fatty acids. Baobab oil is extremely stable against rancidity.

Tags: emollient / oil