Arachidyl Alcohol

Arachidyl Alcohol

INCI: Arachidyl Alcohol

It’s a waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient. It’s not the type of alcohol that can be drying on the skin (ethanol). Arachidyl Alcohol is what it’s called a “fatty” alcohol and it’s moisturising. Not to be confused with drying alcohols like ethanol, isopropyl alcohol or alcohol denat. 

Tags: emollient / thickening agent