Almonds

Almond Oil (Organic)

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (Organic).

It’s the fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of the sweet almond tree, Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis, Rosaceae. The oil comprises approximately 62% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega-9 fatty acid), 29% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega-6 essential fatty acid), and 9% saturated fatty acid. It has softening and moisturising properties.

Tags: almond / moisturising / oil / softening